Northampton Town Council

Summary

Party Number of seats
Labour Party 17
Conservative Party 7
Liberal Democrat 1

Northampton Town - Abington ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
ANSELL Tony Conservative 689 Not elected
PURSER Bob Labour 1246 Elected
SCHULTES John Conservative 539 Not elected
TARASIEWICZ Walter Wlodek Labour 1045 Elected
TARRY James Robert Liberal Democrats 377 Not elected

Electorate: 7394
Turnout: 30.52%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 2257
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 23

Northampton Town - Boothville ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
CHURMS Ian Paul Labour 385 Not elected
LANE Jamie William Conservative 892 Elected

Electorate: 3392
Turnout: 37.91%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1286
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 12

Northampton Town - Briar Hill ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
CONNOLLY Raymond Conservative 443 Elected
FRANCOISE Ben Labour 398 Not elected

Electorate: 3106
Turnout: 27.59%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 857
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 16

Northampton Town - Brookside ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
CHOUDARY Naz Labour 595 Elected
MCKEE Imogen Conservative 450 Not elected

Electorate: 3996
Turnout: 26.48%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1060
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 15

Northampton Town - Castle ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
ALWAHABI Jamal Labour 1528 Elected
BATTEN Daniel Bell Conservative 654  
CHAUDHRY Maqsood Ahmed Conservative 518  
HAQUE Enam Labour 1492 Elected
IFTIKHAR Maroof Conservative 434  
ISMAIL Fartun Labour 1443 Elected

Electorate: 10826
Turnout: 23.41
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 2534
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 44

Northampton Town - Eastfield ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
BAKARE Mobola Conservative 436 Not elected
JOYCE Paul Labour 600 Elected
LAWLER Tom Liberal Democrats 197 Not elected

Electorate: 3831
Turnout: 32.58%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1248
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 15

Northampton Town - Headlands ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
COLLINS Derry Owen Liberal Democrat 250 Not elected
MIAH Turon Labour 592 Elected
RAHMAN Aziz Conservative 394 Not elected

Electorate: 3890
Turnout: 32.37%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1259
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 23

Northampton Town - Kings Heath ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
CLARK Paul Leslie Conservative 265 Not elected
EALES Terrie Labour 458 Elected

Electorate: 3503
Turnout: 20.90%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 732
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 9

Northampton Town - Kingsley ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
GALE-RUMENS Lori Conservative 453 Not elected
RUSSELL Cathrine Labour 773 Elected

Electorate: 4142
Turnout: 30%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1243
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 16

Northampton Town - Park ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
CAMPBELL Gary Labour 425 Not elected
GARLICK David Liberal Democrats 290 Not elected
KILBRIDE Andrew Cameron Conservative 1102 Elected

Electorate: 3816
Turnout: 47.88%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1827
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 9

Northampton Town - Parklands ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) scope="col"Number of votes Elected
HALLAM Mike Conservative 1030 Elected
JOLLEY Koulla Labour 395 Not elected

Electorate: 3703
Turnout: 39%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1444
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 18

Northampton Town - Phippsville ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name (s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
CHOUDARY Iftikhar Conservative Party Candidate 390 Not elected
SAWYER Martin Thomas Liberal Democrats 321 Not elected
STEVENS Andrew James Labour Party 584 Elected

Electorate: 3162
Turnout: 41.43%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1310
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 15

Northampton Town - Rectory Farm ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
HILL James William Conservative 601 Not elected
HOLLAND-DELAMERE Keith Labour 621 Elected

Electorate: 3774
Turnout: 32.64%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1232
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 10

Northampton Town - Riverside ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
HIBBERT Stephen John Conservative 491 Elected
LINEKER Jean Helena Independent Person Caring for the People 214 Not elected
MCNICHOLAS Matthew Labour 375 Not elected

Electorate: 3614
Turnout: 30.27%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1094
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 15

Northampton Town - Rushmills ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
SOAN Daniel George Conservative 586 Elected
STONE Danielle Labour 516 Not elected

Electorate: 2789
Turnout: 40.19%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1121
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 19

Northampton Town - Semilong ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
LUNN Gregg Conservative 255 Not elected
MARRIOTT Les Labour 586 Elected

Electorate: 4020
Turnout: 21.12%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 849
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 8

Northampton Town - Spencer ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
EALES Gareth Matthew Labour 978 Elected
PATEL Suresh Conservative 331 Not elected

Electorate: 4050
Turnout: 32.57%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1319
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 12

Northampton Town - St James ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
ASHRAF Rufia Labour 655 Elected
CROUCHER Graham Neil Resident of St James 474 Not elected
SARGEANT Brian Conservative 401 Not elected

Electorate: 5231
Turnout: 29.48%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1542
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 11

Northampton Town - Talavera ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
CHIRISA Lorraine Labour 751 Elected
COWLEY-COULTON Taylor Luke Conservative 581 Not elected
DUFFY Janice Helen Labour 718 Not elected
HARKARA Ash Conservative 479 Not elected
MEREDITH Dennis William George Liberal Democrats 842 Elected

Electorate: 7990
Turnout: 27.18%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 2172
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 26

Northampton Town - Trinity ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
BEGUM Nahar Conservative 258 Not elected
BIRCH Jane Labour 517 Elected
THORPE James William Edward Independent 170 Not elected

Electorate: 3157
Turnout: 30.03%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 948
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 3

Northampton Town - Westone ward

Candidate surname Candidate first name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes Elected
BIRCH Toby Labour 428 Not elected
BROWN Michael Conservative 560 Elected
MARKHAM Brian Liberal Democrats 383 Not elected

Electorate: 3531
Turnout: 39.17%
Number of Ballot Papers issued: 1383
Number of Ballot Papers rejected: 12

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.