Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Community renewal fund privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1 West Northamptonshire Council
The Forum,
Moat Lane,
Towcester
NN12 6AD

Email: [email protected]

2 Information that we hold

2.1 We currently collect and process the following information.

Programme Management

We will collect and store personal information relating to the organisations submitting bids to the fund. This will include all contact information, including contact name, address, email and telephone number. Should an organisation be successful in their bids, we will also need to obtain their bank details to enable payments to be made.

Project specific

We will collect and store information on the successful bids and their beneficiaries. We are required to monitor and evaluate the impact of the funding on the target groups, so will collect information relating to employment status and groups with protected characteristics.

2.2 Further details on how your personal data is processed can be found on the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) UK Community Renewal Fund privacy notice.

3 How the information is obtained

Personal data is being collected as an essential part of the UK Community Renewal Fund bidding process, so that we can contact you regarding your bid and for monitoring purposes. We may also use it to contact you about matters specific to the Fund and will use it for monitoring and evaluating successful bids.

West Northamptonshire Council will process all data according to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (UK GDPR) and all applicable laws and regulations relating to processing of Personal Data and privacy, including, where necessary, the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner and any other relevant data protection regulations (together “the Data Protection Legislation (as amended from time to time)”).

The Data Protection Legislation sets out when we are lawfully allowed to process your data.

The lawful basis that applies to this processing is Article 6 (1) (e) of the UK GDPR; that processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; data being processed belongs to business contacts processed during the routine course of business of a government department.

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To be able to contact you about your submitted bid
  • To be able to enter into a Funding Agreement with you, should your project be successful
  • To be able to monitor and evaluate the impact of the successful projects on the beneficiaries

3.2 There are a number of reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

  • it is necessary to meet our legal obligations
  • you have requested a service from us
  • you have entered into a contract with us
  • you have made your information publicly available
  • it is necessary for law enforcement reasons and to prevent, and detect fraud or crime; or
  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes. For these purposes your data would be used in a pseudonymised format (name and other identifying information replaced with a unique number).

4 What we do with the information

4.1 We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Contact you about the bidding process and any bids you submit
  • Evaluate bids submitted
  • Shortlist the bids and submit to Government
  • Enter into Funding Agreements with successful projects
  • Monitor and evaluate project delivery and impact on beneficiaries

4.2 We may share this information with:

  • The project delivery team and evaluation panel members
  • The North Northamptonshire and West Northamptonshire councils
  • MHCLG as funders

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We keep your personal information for the purpose of monitoring and evaluating the successful Community Renewal Fund projects in line with the council’s retention schedules.

5.2 We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Privacy Policy for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 Where personal data is solely processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. You can ask that we no longer use your details for this processing. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information before 31st March 2021, please contact the Data Protection Officer on (07787 842925) or by email to [email protected]

Or after 1st April 2021, you can write to the relevant Data Protection Officers for West Northamptonshire Council.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Completion and review dates

This privacy notice was completed on 22 March 2021
Privacy notice review date is 22 March 2022

Last updated 29 September 2021