Education inclusion privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1 West Northamptonshire Council

Registered Office:
One Angel Square
Angel Street
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Tel: 0300 126 7000

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information that we hold about you in order to deliver our services. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

West Northamptonshire Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

West Northamptonshire Council complies with data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and is registered as 'Data Controllers' (Reg. No. ZA896620).

1.2 Who We Are

School Inclusion is a statutory service that fulfils the authorities’ duties in respect of children who are reported missing from education, not attending school regularly or are not in receipt of a suitable home education. Where children are educated at home, the service works in partnership with parents/carers to ensure that the child(ren) receives a suitable education that takes into account their age, ability, aptitude and any special educational needs they may have. The service also manages license and permit applications made in connection with children and young people who are engaging in employment, performance and entertainment opportunities. The service has a domestic abuse notification scheme in Northamptonshire which enables early intervention and support to be offered to vulnerable children and young people.

The Educational Inclusion & Partnership Team (EIP) is a statutory service which acts to champion the right of all children to receive a high quality education. EIP strives to overcome any barriers to learning through skilled problem solving with a range of partners.

EIP fulfils the local authority’s duties in respect of children who are reported as missing from education (CME), not attending school regularly or children who are being educated at home (EHE) and are not receiving a suitable education.

Where children are being electively home educated, EIP Officers work in partnership with parents/carers to ensure that their child/ren receives a suitable education that takes into account their age, ability, aptitude and any special educational needs they may have.

EIP also manages license and permit applications made in connection with children and young people who wish to participate in employment outside of school hours or who are engaging in performance and entertainment activities.

EIP participates in a Domestic Abuse Notification Scheme which enables early intervention and support to be offered to vulnerable children and young people in Northamptonshire.

2 Information that we hold

2.1 In the course of delivering these statutory services, we will collect the following personal information (these lists are not exhaustive):

  • personal information such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, photographs, gender and language.
  • special category information such as ethnicity, religion, disabilities
  • assigned professional/practitioner details
  • child in Care status
  • education exclusion details
  • EHC Plan
  • family contact details
  • GP Details
  • Police Involvement
  • safeguarding information
  • Home Education Plans
  • Police Notification
  • managed move notification
  • notification of change of schools
  • reduced timetables notification

We may also collect the following identity related information:

  • Birth certificate
  • Driving licence
  • DBS Check Reference Number
  • Capita One ID
  • Unique Pupil Reference number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Passport Details/Number

We will seek personal information from other sources including:

  • other West Northamptonshire Council Departments
  • your GP in regard to your health
  • Police
  • Personal References
  • School
  • Disclosure and Barring Service

We may also need to collect information such as:

  • details of payments to schools
  • Insurance documents
  • Nursery type
  • School bank details

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • face to face
  • assessment/report
  • telephone
  • email
  • referrals/notifications

3.2 There are a number of reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

  • it is necessary to meet our legal obligations
  • you have requested a service from us
  • it is necessary to protect public health
  • it is required for the defense of legal cases
  • you have made your information publicly available
  • it is necessary for law enforcement reasons and to prevent, and detect fraud or crime; and
  • we need to protect individuals from harm (in an emergency)

The legislations that govern and direct the delivery of services is as follows:

  • Children and Young Persons Act 1933, 1963, 2008
  • Education Act 1996, 2002
  • Childcare Act 2006
  • Anti-Social Behaviour Act 2003
  • School Standards and Framework Act 1998

4 What we do with the information

4.1 The purpose information is collected for and how we use it:

  • Assessments
  • Case Closure
  • Service delivery
  • Service improvement
  • Service Planning/Research
  • perform a Statutory Duty
  • perform a Public Duty
  • perform a Regulatory Duty
  • to enable official reporting
  • voluntary basis (for example, parents/carers that wish to electively home educate their child/ren)
  • to identify any safeguarding issues

The information will only be used for the purposes stated when it was collected. Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

4.2 Who we may share your information with

If required and lawful to do so under the applicable legislation, we will share your information with other West Northamptonshire Council departments such as:

  • Children First
  • Education and Universal Services
  • LGSS Legal
  • Independent Reviewing officer

We may also share your information outside of West Northamptonshire Council with the following organisations (this list is not exhaustive):

  • North Northamptonshire Council
  • Advocates
  • Border Control
  • Ofsted
  • Department for Education
  • Housing Agencies
  • Immigration
  • Independent Education Providers
  • Judicial Agencies
  • Police
  • Youth Offending Service
  • Prospects (post 16 NEETS)
  • School Nurses

Why do we share this information?

In order for the service to fully carry out its legal duties and to deliver its service it is a necessary requirement to share this information. If you have approached the service in a voluntary capacity, consent to share will be sought as appropriate.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. Any information sharing is undertaken in accordance with UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. And we have mechanisms in place to share information lawfully and securely.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We keep your personal information for the purpose of this group of processes in line with the council’s retention schedules.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems in electronic format. The Council’s servers are based in the UK.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the Council’s Corporate Privacy Notice for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Tel: 0300 126 7000

Email to [email protected]rthants.gov.uk

Or you can write to:
Data Protection Officer
One Angel Square
Angel Street
Northampton
NN1 1ED

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

This privacy notice was completed on 25 March 2021.

The privacy notice review date is March 2022.

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.