Personal licence holder qualification and exams privacy notice

1 Council contact details

1.1 West Northamptonshire Council
Registered Office:
One Angel Square
Angel Street
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Tel: 0300 126 7000

What is Licensing?

Administering, enforcing and regulating licences, registrations, permits and related permissions (called “authorisations”) within the remit of the Licensing service.

2 Information that we hold

2.1 We collect confidential personal information where required by law including names; addresses; dates of birth; contact details; details of qualifications and occupations; nationality; ownership of land, premises or property; previous criminal convictions; medical status; bank account and other financial account details; details of family and other relationships where necessary.

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you

3.2 There are a number of reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

  • it is necessary to meet our legal obligations under the Licensing Act 2003.

We are required by law to carry out checks including:

  • whether you are fit and proper to hold a licence
  • verification of your identity and right to work status; and
  • checking for convictions
  • keeping records relating to license applications and to produce licenses accurately.

North Northamptonshire Council (the data controller) (NNC), which hosts the Central Licensing Administration Unit on behalf of the Northants Licensing Partnership (which includes West Northamptonshire Council) collects your personal information to deal with your application or licensing query and manage it obligations under statute.

Please see our Licensing Policies, which detail the legislation we operate under.

4 What we do with the information

4.1 The information we request is only used for the intended licensing purpose. In some cases, the Council may use your information for another purpose if it has a legal duty to do so, to provide a complete service to you, to prevent and detect fraud, or if there is a risk of serious harm or threat to life.

4.2 Who will have access to my personal data?

The information gathered for a personal licence is shared with other regulatory and enforcement authorities including, but not limited to, other Council services; the Police; HM Revenues and Custom; Home Office Immigration; NHS services, and other local authorities when allowed to so by law for the purposes of the administration and enforcement of authorisations, and for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime, public safety, public health, protection of the environment and prevention of fraud.

Certain information about authorisations (including in particular your name and the address of any premises to which an authorisation applies) may be published on a public register on our website when we are required to do so by law. Authorisations that must be determined by our Elected Members will be published in the minutes of that meeting on our website.

The Licensing department will receive your full application along with all supporting documentation.

The following information collected from the application form for a Personal Licence Holder Qualification and Exam will be shared with the Council’s Environmental Health Business Support Team, as they provide the administration for this function:

  • name
  • address
  • contact details
  • date of birth

The Chartered Institute of Environmental Health will be sent the following information to create your online account to enable your training:

  • name
  • email address

Upon completing your exam, the paper will be sent to the qualification awarding body (Highfields), they will only have the information you entered on the exam paper submitted to them.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 All information will usually be retained in line with current Council retention policies.

Some information, for example criminal conviction information relating to an application for an authorisation will be disposed of as soon as the relevant decision has been made in relation to that application.

We will keep information about any enforcement action we take for three years from the date of the enforcement. Enforcement action means but may not be limited to warnings, requirements, simple cautions, statutory notices, or prosecutions.

5.2 We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Corporate Privacy Notice for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact Data Protection Officer.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Completion and review dates

This privacy notice was completed on 22 March 2021
The privacy notice review date is March 2022

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.