Election staff privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1 West Northamptonshire Council

Registered Office:
One Angel Square
Angel Street
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Tel: 0300 126 7000

2 Information that we hold

2.1 Why we collect information about you

West Northamptonshire Council collects personal information from you in order to provide you with a contract of employment to work on election and electoral registration duties. This includes your contact details. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need.

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you

3.2 What is the basis for us to process your data?

The Electoral Registration Officer (ERO) and Returning Officer (RO) have a legal obligation to provide functions under the following laws, and also carry out other processing of your data for the performance of a public interest task:

  • Representation of the People Act 1983
  • Representation of the People Regulations 2001
  • The Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013
  • Juries Act 1974
  • Representation of the People Regulations (Annual Canvass) (Amendment Regulations 2019

We may also process your information under the following:

  • The prevention / detection of crime, including false representation in accordance with the Fraud Act.
  • Matters relating to public health

4 What we do with the information

4.1 How will we use the information we hold about you?

We will use the information to provide you with a contract of employment to work on election and electoral registration duties.

4.2 Who we will share your information with

It may be necessary to share your personal information internally and with other members of staff including those you may be working with on election duties as well as others involved in the operational processes of delivering the election. However, no third parties have access to your information, unless the law allows them to do so.

4.3 As part of the electoral registration process your details may be data matched against information held by the Department for Work and Pensions. You may receive different documents or be contacted using different channels by the Electoral Registration Officer depending on the outcome of the data matching process.

  • Automated decision-making is where decisions are made about you without any human influence on the outcome. These may affect your legal rights or have an impact on your circumstances, behaviour or choices.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We keep your personal information for all aspects of processing in line with the council’s retention schedules.

How long do we keep your records?

The Council will need to keep your personal data for the length of your employment, plus an additional 6 years.

5.2 We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Privacy Policy for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the

Data Protection Officer:
Tel: 0300 126 7000

Email to [email protected]

Or you can write to:
Data Protection Officer
One Angel Square
Angel Street
Northampton
NN1 1ED

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

This privacy notice was completed on 12 March 2021

The privacy notice review date is March 2022.

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.