Waste management HWRCs privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1 West Northamptonshire Council

Registered Office:
One Angel Square
Angel Street
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Tel: 0300 126 7000

2 Information that we hold

2.1 West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) operates Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) Services. This service is provided by North Northamptonshire Council on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council.

WNC collect and process a range of data about you in order to allow access to the service. The information we collect includes the following:

  • name
  • address
  • vehicle registration number
  • contact details including phone numbers and email addresses
  • photographic evidence including still photos and CCTV images
  • images from body worn video camera used by our contractor (Urbaser) who operates the Household Waste Recycling Centre Service on behalf of WNC
  • contact we have had with you, such as any correspondence (incoming and outgoing) relating to all aspects of the waste management service
  • proof of address or vehicle ownership
  • evidence to support investigations or prosecutions into allegations of permit misuse and abuse
  • evidence to support investigations into complaints received in the service
  • records of incoming and outgoing calls to or from Waste Management officers

Your personal data may be converted ('anonymised') into statistical or aggregated data in such a way as to ensure that you are not identified in any way from it. Aggregated data cannot, by definition, be linked back to you as an individual. This data might be used to conduct research and analysis, including to prepare statistical research and reports.

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.

3.2 There are a number of reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. We rely mainly on ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest’ being the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

The processing of your information is necessary to enable West Northamptonshire Council to carry out its statutory duties as a Unitary Waste Authority and to provide other public services.

The legal basis is underpinned by acts of legislation and Codes of Practice that dictate what actions can and should be taken by local authorities, including but not limited to:

  • Section 68 of the Serious Crime Act 2007 that allows us to share information
  • Code 33 Protection of Freedoms Act 2012
  • Section 30 (1) (a) Surveillance Camera Commissioners code of practice

4 What we do with the information

4.1 Your information is process for the following purposes:

  • process applications for permits
  • process challenges or representations and appeals in respect of refused permits
  • to assist in investigation and prosecution (if applicable) cases including allegations of permit abuse and misuse
  • investigate complaints received in relation to the service
  • for the administration of all aspects relating to this service or function
  • for the operation of the Household Waste Recycling Centre service, by Urbaser on behalf of WNC
  • for the operation of the e-payment system to process payments for charity permits, by Civica on behalf of WNC.

4.2 The council will also undertake to share information with the following where circumstances or law require:

  • North Northamptonshire Council
  • Urbaser for the operation of the HWRC service
  • Environment Agency
  • DVLA to identify the registered keeper in connection with the prevention and detection of crime
  • Civica in order to enable payments for charity permits
  • other Local Authorities
  • regulatory and statutory bodies
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with the prevention and detection of crime
  • National Fraud Initiative (NFI)*
  • anybody deemed necessary to enable us to carry out our service or function

* WNC is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. We will share information provided to us with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud. Details of this can be found in the Commission's National Fraud Initiative guidance.

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We keep your personal information for all aspects of processing in line with the council’s retention schedules.

Information on permits will be kept for 15 months from the date of your application unless it forms part of an investigation or enforcement action by WNC or other enforcing authority.

5.2 We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s systems.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Privacy Policy for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The lawful basis upon which the council process personal data is set out in this notice. However, where personal data is solely processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. You can ask that we no longer use your details for this processing. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

This privacy notice was completed on 18 March 2021.

The privacy notice review date is March 2022.

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.