Private sector housing privacy notice

1 Council contact details

1.1

For the Daventry locality

Private Sector Housing
Housing and Communities Directorate
West Northamptonshire Council
Lodge Road
Daventry
Northamptonshire
NN11 4FP
Tel: 0300 126 7000
Email: [email protected]

For the Northampton locality

Private Sector Housing
Housing and Communities Directorate
West Northamptonshire Council
The Guildhall
St Giles Square
Northampton
NN1 1DE
Tel: 0300 126 7000
Email: [email protected]

For the South Northamptonshire locality

Private Sector Housing
Housing and Communities Directorate
West Northamptonshire Council
The Forum
Moat Lane
Towcester
Northamptonshire
NN12 6AD
Tel: 0300 126 7000
Email: [email protected] 

2 Information that we hold

2.1 We may collect and process the following information for the purposes of housing regulatory activities (enforcement and HMO licensing) and housing financial assistance (disabled facilities grants, and discretionary grant / loan assistance):

  • Contact details, including address, email and telephone numbers
  • Relevant contact details eg next of Kin/carer
  • Customer financial information, including savings, investments, income, benefit payments, bank details
  • Customer Date of Birth
  • Customer National Insurance Number
  • Household Details
  • Property Occupancy and Ownership
  • Employee data
  • Website user stats
  • details regarding previous criminal convictions, or criminal matters under investigation by the Council or other partnership agencies

Special categories(or sensitive personal data)

  • Immigration status
  • Physical or mental health
  • Race and ethnic origin
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Visual images used for identification purposes

2.2 Council’s website www.westnorthants.gov.uk

3 How the information is obtained

3.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reason

  • information to support your request for assistance by the Council’s housing regulatory, licensing, or financial assistance teams
  • To fulfil our regulatory duties and safeguard the use of public funds

We also receive personal information indirectly, from other sources that may include:

  • Northamptonshire Police, and other police forces
  • Other local authorities
  • GLA
  • Fire and Rescue
  • Financial institutions
  • Other Council departments
  • National Crime Agency (NCA)
  • Border Force
  • Tenancy deposit schemes
  • RSL
  • Members of the public
  • DWP
  • HMRC
  • Other organisations who may have for law enforcement reasons and to prevent, and detect fraud or crime

3.2 There are a number of reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

  • it is necessary to meet our legal obligations (state relevant legislation)
  • you, or a representative acting on your behalf, have requested a service from us
  • you have entered into a contract or agreement with us
  • it is necessary to protect public health
  • it is required for the defence of legal cases
  • you, or your legal representative, have given us your consent
  • you have made your information publicly available
  • it is necessary for law enforcement reasons and to prevent, and detect fraud or crime
  • we need to protect individuals from harm (in an emergency); or
  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes. For these purposes your data would be used in a pseudonymised format (name and other identifying information replaced with a unique number).

4 What we do with the information

4.1 We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • support your request for assistance by the Council’s housing regulatory, licensing, or financial assistance teams
  • to fulfil our regulatory duties and safeguard the use of public funds

4.2 We may share your personal information with external organisations, such as the Police, to prevent and detect crime, however, this would only occur when the law allows us to do so.

We may have to share your information with other teams and departments in the Council, in order to fulfil this, and other statutory duties, and to deliver a sufficient level of service, in the public interest, as a local authority.

For the purposes of providing you a service, we will routinely have to share your data with the following types of organisations:

  • Central Government
  • Local Government Authorities
  • Ombudsmen and Regulatory Authorities
  • Business partners
  • Commissioned providers
  • Corporate suppliers
  • Debt Collection and Tracing Agents
  • Northamptonshire Police, and other police forces
  • GLA
  • Fire and Rescue Services
  • Healthcare Providers
  • Financial institutions
  • National Crime Agency (NCA)
  • Border Force
  • Tenancy deposit schemes
  • Housing Associations and landlords
  • Members of the public
  • DWP
  • HMRC
  • Other organisations who may have for law enforcement reasons and to prevent, and detect fraud or crime

4.3

  • The Council may undertake profiling against the information that it holds for the purposes of ensuring the effectiveness of its services, or for the purposes of its enforcement and regulatory activities
  • Profiling is where you analyse parts of an individual’s personality, behaviour, interests and habits to identify their preferences, make predictions or decisions about them

5 How long we keep your information for and how we securely dispose of it after use

5.1 We keep your personal information for the purpose of

  • supporting your request for assistance by the Council’s housing regulatory, licensing, or financial assistance teams
  • to fulfil our regulatory duties and safeguard the use of public funds

in line with the council’s retention schedules.

5.2 We will securely dispose of your information in line with retention periods.

6 How we store your information

6.1 Your information is securely stored on the council’s digital and paper systems.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of the council’s Corporate Privacy Notice for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The lawful basis upon which the council process personal data is set out in this notice. However, where personal data is solely processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. You can ask that we no longer use your details for this processing. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8.1 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Completion and review dates

This privacy notice was completed on 1st April 2021
The privacy notice review date is April 2022

Why information is on a different website
We are in the process of adding information to this new unitary council website. Some pages will give you a link back to a previous council website to help you find what you need. Read more about the changes.