Christmas and New Year Opening times

Information on our office opening times, bin collections, recycling centre opening hours and more can be found on our Christmas and New Year opening times page.

Skip to main contentAccessibility Statement
All services
New website
This site is new and we are improving it every day.

Social media privacy notice

1 Council Contact Details

1.1
West Northamptonshire Council
Number 1 Angel Square
Angel Street
Northampton
NN1 1ED

1.2 Who we are and what we do?

West Northamptonshire Council’s Communications Team is responsible for the promotion of services, campaigns and events in order to provide information, encourage take up of services, change behaviours and enhance the reputation of the council. We use social media as part of this role.

For the purposes of data protection, West Northamptonshire Council is the data controller for your information.

2 What type of personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal data:

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number, social media handle and other contact information that allow us to deal with your enquiry
  • comments/images posted by you on a public social media channel that may contain personal or sensitive data
  • filming/video content of you

3 How we collect personal information?

We may collect through posts, direct mailings, screen shots, filming and recording in emails from any social media channel we run, including those on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn when you submit an enquiry and make a comment.

3.1 What is our lawful basis to obtain and use your personal information?

When we collect and use your personal information we rely on the following lawful basis:

  • Article 6
    • Consent: You or a legal representative have given consent
    • Legitimate interest: Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party
  • Article 9
    • Processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject

4 What is your personal information used for?

We use the information to:

  • provide services and support to you
  • manage those services we provide to you
  • help investigate any worries or complaints you have about our services
  • enforce our social media acceptable use policy
  • create videos which will be placed on our YouTube channel

4.1 Will your personal information be shared?

We will not share any personal data that you supply to us privately. We may share posts you have already made public.

5 How do we keep your information secure?

The security of your personal information is important to us. This is why we follow a range of security policies and procedures to control and safeguard access to and use of your personal information. Examples of our security measures include:

  • controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it
  • training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong
  • regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates

6 How long will we keep your personal information?

After we provide a service to you, we have to keep your information as a business record of what was provided. The type of service you receive will determine how long we have to keep it. Our corporate retention guidelines show how long we keep information for different services. Retention schedules can be found at records and information management.

6.1 Marketing

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to us and our partners for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how we can use it. Please see section 15 of our Corporate privacy notice for further information.

7.2 Please be aware that your rights may differ depending on the lawful basis for processing your personal data.

7.3 The right to withdraw consent (if applicable). You can ask that we no longer use your details for this [processing/groups of processing]. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed in section 8 below.

8 Who to contact

8.1 If you would like further information about how we use your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your data rights or you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

8.2 If you are still dissatisfied once you have contacted the Data Protection Officer, you have the right to complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Completion and review dates

This privacy notice was completed on 20 October 2021.
The privacy notice review date is October 2022.

Last updated 29 October 2021